Your privacy is important for Midas.

Privacy Policy

1.     THE PURPOSE AND SCOPE 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to accurately define the responsibilities and rights of Midas Menkul Degerler A.S. (hereinafter referred to as “Midas) and other sides/ related persons of the business relation (hereinafter referred to as “Customers” or “their duly authorized persons”) in terms of collection, holding, processing, using and/or transfering of personal data under the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 of 24/3/2016 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPL“). The Law regulated by Turkish Personal Data Protection Boardaims to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, principally the privacy of private information, in the processing of personal data, and to regulate the obligations of natural and legal persons who process personal data and the procedures and principles to be followed.

Personal data will be collected exclusively for lawful purposes and relevant business purposes such as opening an account, buying and selling securities, providing account information etc. Midas may also collect the personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Midas reviews and updates its Privacy Policy in order to comply withPersonal Data Protection Law (PDPL), and its own internal business processes. If deemed necessary, Midas may alter specific instructions, policies and terms. The final version of the Privacy Policy will be accessible on the offical website of Midas (https://www.getmidas.com/); granting all parties access to their own rights and responsibilities.

 

2.     TANIMLAR VE KISALTMALAR

Explicit consent: Consent on a specific subject, based on information and declared with free will.

Personal data: All kinds of information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing of personal data: Obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making personal data fully or partially automatic or non-automatic, provided that it is part of any data recording system. All kinds of operations performed on data such as bringing, classifying or preventing their use.

Board: Personal Data Protection Board.

Data controller: Real or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system.

Midas /Company: Midas Menkul Degerler A.S. 

Customers/Related person: The real person whose personal data is processed.

PDPL (KVKK in TR): Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 of 24/3/2016

 

3.     COLLECTION OF EXPLICIT CONSENT

Midas collects Explicit Consent of Personal Data Protection Law from its customers and/or their authorized persons, third parties and/or juridical authorities for the purposes stated above, and for data processing purposes. It is also collected in order to provide products and services in strict compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, and for the sake of performance of the responsibilities, rights and obligations arising from agreements entered into business relationships with relevant persons and entities. The collected personal data may be processed and transferred within the scope of the terms, conditions and requirements stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) about processing of personal data. 

If the customers and/or their authorized persons choose to “Agree” to the Collection of Explicit Consent, they choose to agree to consider all information as a trade secret, not to disclose information to third parties and/or organizations or to the public, not to engage in any behavior that may result in such situations, without the written consent of Midas, except for the information that is publicly known about Midas. In the case that the agreement is terminated for any reason, these confidentiality provisions shall remain valid indefinitely.

If the customers and/or their authorized persons choose to “Disagree” to the Collection of Explicit Consent, Midas Menkul Değerler A.S shall provide limited services under the agreement.

Below you will find the Explicit Consent of Midas:

https://www.getmidas.com/kvkk/

 

4.     TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA 

According to the Personal Data Protection Board, processing of personal data means obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making personal data fully or partially automatic or non-automatic, provided that it is part of any data recording system. It includes all categories of operations performed on data such as bringing, transfering, classifying or preventing their use.

Midas processes, stores, keeps and transfers the data, which is required to be collected, to the extent permitted by the applicable laws and regulations the personal data deemed fit and necessary solely for being able to provide the best services and products intended to be supplied to its customers. The personal data may be processed by Midas for the purposes of contacting and informing its customers and/or their authorized persons about other products and services, performing sales and marketing activities, acquiring new customers, and making efforts for customer satisfaction and retention purposes,  sharing offers about the services, further improving the service quality, making developments based on risk analyses, customer needs and requirements, sending notifications and invitations, conducting analysis, reporting, segmentation and modeling studies, and carrying out any other reporting and investigation works within the scope of Midas business processes

Midas may share the processed personal data, to the extent permitted by the relevant applicable laws and regulations, with public legal entities or regulators (for example: Banking Regulation and Supervision Authority (BRSA), Capital Markets Board (SPK), Financial Crimes Investigation Board (MASAK), Turkish Central Bank (TCB) etc.), specific authorized bodies (for example: Credit Registry Bureau, Interbank Card Center, Banks Association of Turkey), our domestic and/or foreign controlling shareholders, subsidiaries as well as financial institutions and independent audit firms from whom we receive services or with whom we enter into partnership for  services and operations.

Midas is required to keep all records and documents regarding its transactions executed with its customers for a specific period of time as per the laws and regulations. Under the circumstance that a  customer and/or their authorized persons requests Midas to delete or destroy or anonymize the personal data determined in the regulation called as “Deletion, Destruction or Anonymof of Personel Data Regulation on Conducting” in accordance with Article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law,  such a demand may only be fulfilled at the end of the period of time foreseen in the applicable laws or regulations, and during such period of time, the personal data will by no means be processed or shared with third parties, except for the legal obligations arising out of national and international laws, regulations, treaties and agreements.

 

5.     RIGHTS OF THE RELEVANT PERSON

The customers and/or related persons may exercise any of the customer rights below by sending an inquiry to Midas. Such requests will be readily responded and handled by Midas.

·      To learn whether the personal data is processed or not,

·      To request information ,

·      To learn the purpose of processing of personal data, and whether the personal data is used for the intended purposes or not,

·      To learn third parties to whom the personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

·      To request correction or completion of personal data,

·      To request deletion or destruction of personal data,

·      If your personal data is corrected, completed, deleted or destroyed as mentioned above, to request the reporting of such acts to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

·      To raise objections against any results that may have been obtained due to analysis of the processed data solely and exclusively through automatic systems,

If you have incurred damages due to unlawful processing of personal data, to request indemnification of your damages.

 

6.     COMMUNICATE TO MIDAS

If you have requested information, wish to communicate with Midas, provide feedback, or ask questions pertaining to the issues below; you may send your request/ inquiry via written and signed document by a notary public, or with a secure electronic signature. Midas would like to note that your written requests and inquiries cited above will be accepted only after verification of your identity.

·      Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 of 24/3/2016

·      Regulation in accordance with Article 7, 8 of the Personal Data Protection Law: Deletion, Destruction or Anonymof of Personel Data Regulation on Conducting

·      Explicit Consent of Personal Data Protection Law

·      Rights related to the laws

 

MİDAS MENKUL DEĞERLER A.Ş.

Adress: Altunizade Mah. Bestekar Saadettin Kaynak Sok. No: 3 Üsküdar / İstanbul 

Website: https://www.getmidas.com/iletişim

Support: destek@getmidas.com